Congratulations to all who entered this years North West Business Awards – on the 18th December we announced the winners here – Live Stream – The North West of England Business Awards (nwbusinessawards.co.uk).

A full list of all the winners are here:

Business of the Year Over 100 Employees

1st Place – Handepay
2nd Place – Utiligroup

3rd Place – Stockport Homes Group
4th Place – Wejo

5th Place – PharmaPac UK


Business of the Year 25- 100 Employees

1st Place – Training Qualifications UK
2nd Place – Equilibrium Asset Management
3rd Place – VHR Global Technical Recruitment
4th Place – Jobwise Ltd
5th Place – Krol Corlett Construction


Business of the Year 10 – 25 Employees

1st Place – Bailey Instruments
2nd Place – Manchester Metrology Ltd
3rd Place – Cloud Perspective

4th Place – Bring Digital


Business of the Year Under 10 Employees

1st Place – Florence & Amelias
2nd Place – Octave Design Services Ltd

3rd Place – Rubix Build
4th Place – M Group Manchester

5th Place – Arrow Business


Business Person of the Year

1st Place -Leanne Goodwin
2nd Place – Martyn Leman
3rd Place – Matthew Hirst

4th Place – Carrie Nestor
5th Place – Amanda McAlister


Business Innovation Award

1st Place – Training Qualifications UK
2nd Place – Utiligroup
3rd Place – Cevitr
4th Place – wejo Ltd
5th Place – Gas Tag


Family Business of the Year Award

1st Place – Radiant Living
2nd Place – Telegraph Contract Furniture
3rd Place – Bailey Instruments

4th Place – go2 Telecom
5th Place – Benty Farm Tearooms


Best Customer Service Award

1st Place – Legacy Pets Cremation Services
2nd Place – Rubix Build
3rd Place – Handepay
4th Place – Florence & Amelias
5th Place -Equilibrium Asset Management


Community and Social Responsibility Award

1st Place – Equilibrium Asset Management
2nd Place – Tropical Palms Group
3rd Place – M Group Manchester Limited
4th Place – Stockport Homes Group


Entrepreneur of the Year

1st Place – Wayne Coyle
2nd Place – Jo Howarth – The Happiness Club
3rd Place – Danny Brooks, CEO and Founder of VHR


Sustainability Excellence Award

1st Place – White Wolf Yoga
2nd Place – GroundTherm ltd
3rd Place – DockyDock


New Business Award

1st Place – Stockport Gin
2nd Place – Grow Your Mindset

3rd Place – MAT Recruitment Ltd
4th Place – Octave Design Services Ltd

5th Place – Transform Mortgages Limited


Employer of the Year Award

1st Place – Bridgewater Home Care
2nd Place – Equilibrium Asset Management

3rd Place – Stockport Homes Group
4th Place – Jobwise Ltd
5th Place – Realty Management Limited


Young Person / Apprentice Award

1st Place – Chris Brown
2nd Place – Bellinda Osei
3rd Place – Nicole Burrows

4th Place – Steph Coray
5th Place Yaseen Al-Basri